Corporate Privacy Statement

RCC_New_logo 

COMHAIRLE CHONTAE ROSCOMÁIN

ROSCOMMON COUNTY COUNCIL 

Corporate Privacy Statement 

May 2018

1. Purpose

The purpose of this privacy statement is to describe, in simple terms, the personal data Roscommon County Council may collect about you, why we need it, how we use it and how you can interact with us about it. It also outlines your rights under data protection law in relation to the processing of your data.

2. Scope

This statement applies to all personal data held by Roscommon County Council in physical or electronic format relating to members of the public, service users, suppliers and employees.

3. Who We Are and Why Do We Require Your Information?

Roscommon County Council seeks to promote the economic, social and cultural development of County Roscommon and in doing so contribute significantly to improving the quality of life of the people of the County. 

The delivery of high quality services, tailored to meet the needs of all our customers, remains one of Roscommon County Council core objectives and is included in our Corporate Plan. This quality service includes not only the level and quality of service given to our customers, but also the quality of our decision-making processes, the efficiency and effectiveness of our corporate operations, standard of our facilities and our ability to adapt in an ever-changing environment. 

In order to provide the most effective and targeted range of services to meet the needs of the citizens, communities and businesses of County Roscommon we will be required to collect, process and use certain types of information about people and organisations. Depending on the service the information sought may include ‘personal data’ as defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and may relate to current, past and future service users; past, current and prospective employees; suppliers and members of the public who engage with Roscommon County Council. In addition, we may be required, from time to time, to collect, process and use certain types of personal data to comply with regulatory or legislative requirements.

4. Data Protection Policy

Roscommon County Council creates, collects and processes a significant amount of personal data in various multiple formats on a daily basis. Roscommon County Council’s commitment is that the personal data you may be required to supply to us is: 

  • Obtained lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner;
  • Obtained for only specified, explicit and legitimate purposes;
  • Adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for purpose for which it was obtained;
  • Recorded, stored accurately and securely and where necessary kept up to date;
  • Kept only for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which it was obtained;
  • Kept in a form which permits identification of the data subject;
  • Processed only in a manner that ensures the appropriate security of the personal data including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing.  

Roscommon County Council has a Corporate Data Protection Policy which goes in to more detail as to how we intend meeting these commitments. 

5. What Personal Data do we need?

The types of personal data you may be asked to supply can be categorised as follows,

  • Contact details;
  • Details of your personal circumstances;
  • Financial details.

5.1. Contact Details

In order to communicate with you we will ask you for contact details. You do not have to provide all contact details but the more details you supply, such as email, phone and address details, the easier it will be for us to communicate with you.

5.2. Details of Personal Circumstances

If you wish to apply for a particular service from Roscommon County Council you may be asked for a varying amount of personal details specific to you and your family in order to support your application. Roscommon County Council will set out the information we require in a series of separate and distinct application forms relevant to each service. Each service/business unit that asks you for personal information will also provide you with a detailed privacy notice specific to that service/business unit which will provide the following:

  • Details of the specific and legitimate purpose for which the personal data is being sought;
  • The legal basis under which the information is required to be supplied;
  • Details of the other organisations/bodies/entities that we will be required to share data with, or obtain data from, in order to provide the required service;
  • Details of how your personal data will be kept safe from unauthorised or unlawful processing;
  • Details of the period for which your personal data will be retained by Roscommon County and what will happen to it after the required retention period has expired.

5.3. Financial Details

If you wish to apply for a particular service from Roscommon County Council you may be asked for a varying amount of personal financial details specific to you and your family in order to support your application. Roscommon County Council will set out the information we require in a series of separate and distinct application forms relevant to each service. As is the case with the other personal data outlined above the specific privacy notice for each service/business unit of Roscommon County Council will explain the necessity to obtain financial details from you.

6. Records Retention Policy

Roscommon County Council has a detailed record retention policy which goes in to more detail of the time period for which your personal data will be retained by us and what will happen to it after the retention period has expired. 

7. Your Rights

You have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether data concerning you exists, request access to personal data held about you, be informed of the content and source of data and check its accuracy. In addition, if the data held by us is found to be inaccurate you have the right to change, remove, block, or object to the use of personal data held by Roscommon County Council. In certain circumstances blocking access to data may delay or remove access to a service where the data is required by law or for essential purposes related to delivery of a service to you. Please note that to help protect your privacy we may take steps to verify your identity before granting access to personal data. Roscommon County Council has developed a Data Subject Rights Policy and Procedures document which provides more detailed information on your rights and how to exercise them.

8. Making a Complaint to the Data Protection Commission

If you are not satisfied with the response you receive from Roscommon County Council to an access request or to a request to have personal data amended or removed, you are entitled to make a complaint to the Data Protection Commission who may investigate the matter for you. Contact details for the Data Protection Commission are as follows: 

Phone Number: 0761 104 800 or Local 1890 252 231

E-mail: info@dataprotection.ie

Website: www.dataprotection.ie

Postal Address: Data Protection Commission, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, R32 AP23

9. Monitoring and Review

Provisions contained in this privacy statement shall be subject to on-going monitoring and review.  

10. Further Information

Further information and advice on the operation of this privacy statement is available from the Data Protection Officer, Roscommon County Council. Contact details for the County Council’s Data Protection Officer are as follows: 

Phone: 090 6637100

E-mail: dataprotection@roscommoncoco.ie

Website: www.roscommoncoco.ie

Postal Address: Roscommon County Council, Áras an Chontae, Roscommon, F42 VR98.